Executive Commitee

President
Jorge Gutierrez, M.D.
2020-2021

Past President
Glenn Preminger, M.D.
2020-2021
United States

President-Elect
Adrian Joyce, M.D.
2020-2021

Secretary General
Margaret Pearle, M.D.
2018-2021

Secretary General-Elect
Li-Ming Su, M.D.
2020-2021
United States

Treasurer
Chandru Sundaram, MD
2018-2023

Director of Education
Brian Matlaga, M.D, M.P.H.
2020-2023

Associate Director
Bradley Schwartz, Professor
2020-2023
United States

Research Chair
Ben Chew, M.D.
2017-2021
Canada

Executive Director
Michele Paoli

*23 voting members

Board of Directors

Board of Directors
Jeffrey Cadeddu, M.D.
2018-2021

Board of Directors
Norberto Bernardo, M.D.
2020-2023

Member at Large
Eduardo Mazzucchi, M.D.
2020-2021
Brazil

Member at Large
Thomas Knoll, M.D.
2020-2021

Board of Directors
Jean Joseph, M.D.
2019-2022

Board of Directors
Seung Hyun Jeon, M.D.
2019-2022

Board of Directors
Olivier Traxer, M.D.
2019-2022

Member at Large
Jihad Kaouk, M.D.
2020-2021
United States

Board of Directors
Hassan Razvi, M.D.
2020-2023
Canada

Board of Directors
Abhay Rane, OBE FRCS(Urology)
2018-2021
United Kingdom

Board of Directors
Anthony CF Ng, Professor
2020-2023
Hong Kong (SAR)

Board of Directors
Tomonori Habuchi, M.D.
2020-2023

Board of Directors
Guido Giusti, M.D.
2019-2022

Historian

Historian
Stephen Nakada, M.D.
2019-2022
United States

Founding President

Founding President
Arthur D. Smith, MD

Journal of Endourology Editor

Journal of Endourology Editor
Jaime Landman, M.D.

Executive Secretary

Executive Secretary
Debra Caridi

Subgroup Leaders

Chair, TOWER
Ben Chew, M.D.

Canada

President, SURS
Ashutosh Tewari, Professor

United States

PRESIDENT, ENGINEERING & UROLOGY SOCIETY
Lee Richstone, M.D.

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR UROLOGICAL STENTS
Dirk Lange, Ph.D.

Canada

Chair, Focal therapy Society
Thomas Polascik, M.D.

Young Endourologists
Clinton Bahler, M.D.

Young Endourologists
Esteban Emiliani, M.D.

Website Committee

Chairman
Brian Duty, M.D., M.B.A.
2018-2021
United States

Member
Khurshid Ghani, M.D.
2018-2020

Member
Michael Borofsky, M.D.
2018-2021

Member
Zham Okhunov, M.D.
2018-2022
United States

Treasurer
Chandru Sundaram, MD
Ex Officio

Assoc. Dir. of Educ.
Brian Matlaga, M.D, M.P.H.
Ex Officio

Member
Igor Sorokin, M.D.
2019-2020

Awards Committee

Member
Olivier Traxer, M.D.
2020-2023

Member
Kenneth Pace, M.D.
2016-2019

Chairman
Eduardo Mazzucchi, M.D.
2016-2019
Brazil

Member
Benjamin Lee, M.D.
2018-2021

Chair
Nicole Miller, M.D.
2017-2021

Member
Jens Rassweiler, M.D.
2020-2022

Member
Glenn Preminger, M.D.
2020-2022
United States

Editor, Videourology
Mantu Gupta, M.D.
2015-2018

Ex-Officio Member
Margaret Pearle, M.D.

* The awards committee chair is expected to present a 3 minute overview of the meaning of the award and why the person receiving the award has been selected by the committee. The awardee should know that they have 4-5 minutes to acknowledge their former mentors and to provide the audience with perhaps some words of wisdom with regard to their career, their highlights, etc.

Social Media Committee

Stones
Kevin Koo, Assistant Professor
2020-2023
United States

Robotics
Riccardo Autorino, M.D.
2018-2022

Robotics
John Davis, M.D.
2018-2022

Stones/Robotics
Igor Sorokin, M.D.
2018-2021

Fellowship Committee

Chairman
Li-Ming Su, M.D.
2018-2021
United States

Member
Mohamad Allaf, M.D.
2019-2022

Member
Thomas Chi, M.D.
2018-2021

Member
Oscar Fugita, M.D.
2020
Brazil

Member
LORENZO DEFIDIO, MD, FEBU
2019-2022
Italy

Member
Guohua Zeng
2018-2021

Finance Committee

Chairman, Treasurer
Chandru Sundaram, MD
2014-2019

Member
Li-Ming Su, M.D.
2014-2018
United States

Member
Hassan Razvi, M.D.
2020-2023
Canada

Member
Bodo Knudsen, M.D.
2017-2020

3 year term. Treasure will serve as Chair.

AUA Program Planning Committee

Term as Secretary General
Margaret Pearle, M.D.

Member
Bradley Schwartz, Professor
2020-2023
United States

Member
Ashutosh Tewari, Professor
2020-2022
United States

Member
Brian Matlaga, M.D, M.P.H.
2020-2023

Member
Ben Chew, M.D.
2017-2020
Canada

Education Committee

Director of Education
Brian Matlaga, M.D, M.P.H.

Associate Director of Education
Bradley Schwartz, Professor

United States

Member
Jihad Kaouk, M.D.
2018-2021
United States

Member
Evangelos Liatsikos, M.D., PhD
2018-2021
Greece

Member
Bodo Knudsen, M.D.
2018-2022

Member
Andreas Gross, M.D.
2018-2023
Germany

Member
Zham Okhunov, M.D.
2018-2023
United States

Member
Roger Sur, M.D.
2020-2023

World Endo Committee (as of 10/2015)

Standing Member
Raju Thomas, M.D.
2015-2018

Member
Ali Riza Kural, M.D.
2019-2022

Standing Member
Ralph Clayman, MD

Member
Marius Conradie, M.D.
2019-2021

Member
Graham Watson, M.D.
2019-2022
United Kingdom

Chair
Gopal Badlani, Professor
2019-2021
United States

Membership Committee

Member
Abbas Basiri, M.D.
2019-2023

Member
Samuel Vincent Yrastorza
2019-2023

Member
Wilson Molina, Jr., M.D.
2020-2024
United States

Member
Joseph Hon Ming Wong, M.D.
2018-2022

Member
Yasser Farahat, M.D.
2020-2024
United Arab Emirates

Member
Altug Tuncel
2019-2023

Delegates

Delegate members for the 2019-2022 term.